How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda?

0 Comments

How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda
This article is about the university established in 2010. For the university established in 1951, see Nava Nalanda Mahavihara, For the ancient institution, see Nalanda,

Nalanda University

Nalanda University emblem
Visitor President of India
Nodal body Ministry of External Affairs (India)
Type Central university, public university, international university
Established 2010 (12 years ago), first academic session 2014
Chancellor Vijay P. Bhatkar
Vice-Chancellor Sunaina Singh
Academic staff 45 (2022)
Students 406 (2022)
Location Rajgir, near Nalanda, Bihar, India 25°01′06″N 85°22′38″E  /  25.01828°N 85.37715°E Coordinates : 25°01′06″N 85°22′38″E  /  25.01828°N 85.37715°E
Website nalandauniv,edu,in

Nalanda University is a public central located in Nalanda district’s Rajgir in the state of Bihar, India. It is designated as an Institute of National Importance (INI) and excellence. The international university supported by 18 member countries was established by an Act of the Indian Parliament in 2010.
View complete answer

How many students did Nalanda University have?

History and Revival The establishment of ancient Nalanda as an undisputed seat of learning was a historical consequence of its context. Ancient Magadha was characterized by an intellectual ferment unlike any known to humanity. The ability to meld multiple discourses and embrace knowledge in its entirety is what made Nalanda uniquely attractive for all seekers of knowledge.

  1. Historical sources indicate that the University had a long and illustrious life which lasted almost continually for 800 years from the fifth to the twelfth century CE.
  2. It was a completely residential university believed to have 2,000 teachers and 10,000 students.
  3. The Nalanda ruins reveal through their architectural components the holistic nature of knowledge that was sought and imparted at this University.

It suggests a seamless co-existence between nature and man, and between living and learning. The profound knowledge of Nalanda’s teachers attracted scholars from places as distant as China, Korea, Japan, Tibet, Mongolia, Turkey, Sri Lanka, and South East Asia.

  1. These scholars have left records about the ambience, architecture, and learning at this unique university.
  2. The most detailed accounts have come from Chinese scholars and the best known of these is Xuan Zang who carried back many hundred scriptures which were later translated into Chinese.
  3. Thus, when the former President of India, the Hon’ble Dr.A.P.J.

Abdul Kalam mooted the idea of reviving the ancient Nalanda University while addressing the Bihar State Legislative Assembly in March 2006, the first step towards realizing the dream of reinventing the old Nalanda had been taken. Almost simultaneously, the Singapore government presented the “Nalanda Proposal” to the Government of India suggesting the re-establishment of ancient Nalanda to make it as the focal point of Asia once again.

In the same spirit, the State Government of Bihar was quick to adopt the visionary idea and consulted with the Government of India on the way ahead. At the same time, it began its search for a suitable location for the new Nalanda University. A stretch of 450 acres of land at the base of the picturesque Rajgir Hills was identified and acquired to house its campus.

A high degree of cooperation between the State of Bihar and the Government of India, thus, marked the establishment of Nalanda University in its new avatara right from the outset. As the hallmarks of the ancient Nalanda were its diversity, a knowledge ecosystem thriving on shared creation of new knowledge and an international outlook, these remain as the essence of the new Nalanda University as well.

Thus, leaders of sixteen member states of the East Asia Summit (EAS) endorsed the proposal to re- establish Nalanda, when they met in the Philippines in January 2007. The chief inspiration was the historical Nalanda, of course. Yet, the proposal was as at once futuristic, for the ideals and standards of the ancient seat of learning have proven to be universal in their relevance as well as utility.

We may even consider those to be the feasible solutions to a shared and sustainable future for all, not just Asia. This also tells us why the regional initiative for the revival of Nalanda University was unanimously and enthusiastically welcomed the world over.

The idea garnered greater support subsequently. At the fourth EA Summit held in October 2009, at Hua Hin, Thailand, more members affirmed the merit of establishing the Nalanda University and encouraged the idea of regional networking and collaboration between the University and existing centers of excellence in East Asia.

Finally, the project took off, when the Nalanda University Act 2010 was passed in both the Houses of the Indian Parliament. In September 2014, the University opened its doors for the first batch of students, a historic development after a gap nearly eight hundred years! How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda : History and Revival
View complete answer

Was Nalanda University free?

Answer: Education was imparted free of cost in Nalanda University because King Harsh was a great donor. Also he wanted students to join from foreign countries and study there. There were three entrance exams to clear before admission.
View complete answer

How did Nalanda University contribute to the field of education?

Nalanda mahavihara remained a centre for higher Buddhists education for centuries we have got names of a wost of scholars of Nalanda who had seen credited with the composition of texts on Buddhist logic, epistemology, drama, and on such other topics the most shining names include Dharmakirti, Dignaga, Asvaghosa,
View complete answer

Who is the owner of Nalanda University?

Detailed Solution. The correct answer is Kumargupta. Kumargupta founded Nalanda University in the 5th century A.D. He was also called Shakraditya.
View complete answer

Who destroyed Nalanda University first?

Clarification September 19, 2011 03:32 pm | Updated 03:32 pm IST Clarification: With reference to the article “Ancient seat of learning” that appeared in Young World (September 13, 2011), the introductory note, on page 1 quoted Wikipedia, said “Nalanda was ransacked and destroyed by Turkic Muslim invaders under Bakhtiyar Khalji in 1193,” while the full story, on page 2, quoting a New York Times article, by former dean of the Yale School of Management, Prof.

  1. Jeffrey E.
  2. Garten, said Nalanda survived “till 1197”.
  3. Both dates appear to be valid, the difference being of four years.
  4. The sources are those who are directly involved with Nalanda.
  5. In his article titled “Nalanda and the pursuit of science,” that appeared in The Hindu (Op-Ed, January 8, 2011), Dr.
  6. Amartya Sen, Nobel Laureate, Professor of Economics and Philosophy at Harvard University in the U.S., and also chairman of the Interim Governing Board of Nalanda University, says, “Nalanda was violently destroyed in an Afghan attack, led by the ruthless conqueror, Bakhtiyar Khilji, in 1193, shortly after the beginning of Oxford University and shortly before the initiation of Cambridge.” A day earlier, in his address to the Indian Science Congress at SRM University in Kattankulathur, Chennai, Dr.

Sen again gave the year of its destruction as 1193. The Hindu reported this in an article, by a Special Correspondent, titled “Amartya Sen: Nalanda stood for the passion of propagating knowledge and understanding,” (Chennai edition, city page 1.) Prof Jeffrey E.

Garten, former dean of the Yale School of Management and a professor of international trade and finance there, and senior officer, the White House and U.S. Department of State (1973-1979) stands by the date 1197. He highlights the fact that the complete decline of the institution was in 1197, which is why he has said survived “till 1197.” Tourism sites of repute also say that Nalanda was “the Buddhist centre of learning from 427 to 1197 CE, partly under the Pala Empire.” Another site says, “Nalanda University was destroyed thrice: in the mid-5th (when it was only a few years old), early 7th, and late 12th centuries.

The first two times, Nalanda was rebuilt by the rulers of the day. But by the time Turkish Muslim invaders destroyed it for a third time in 1197, the enthusiasm for Buddhist learning had long declined and there was no ruler in the region with enough clout to restore the institution to its former glory.

As a result, Nalanda has languished in its ruins ever since.” Another site of repute says, “According to historians, Nalanda flourished between the reign of the Œakrâditya (whose identity is uncertain and who might have been either Kumara Gupta I or Kumara Gupta II) and 1197 CE, supported by patronage from Buddhist emperors like Harsha as well as later emperors from the Pala Empire.

In 1193, the Nalanda University was destroyed by the Islamic fanatic Bakhtiyar Khilji, a Turk; this event is seen by scholars as a late milestone in the decline of Buddhism in India. The Persian historian Minhaj-i-Siraj, in his chronicle the Tabaquat-I-Nasiri, reported that thousands of monks were burned alive and thousands beheaded as Khilji tried his best to uproot Buddhism and plant Islam by the sword; the burning of the library continued for several months and smoke from the burning manuscripts hung for days like a dark pall over the low hills.
View complete answer

Who destroyed Taxila university?

Mauryan – By 317 BCE, the Greek satraps left by Alexander were driven out, and Taxila came under the control of Chandragupta Maurya, who turned Taxila into a regional capital. His advisor, Kautilya/Chanakya, was said to have taught at Taxila’s university.

Under the reign of Ashoka the Great, Chandragupta’s grandson, the city was made a great seat of Buddhist learning, though the city was home to a minor rebellion during this time. Taxila was founded in a strategic location along the ancient “Royal Highway” that connected the Mauryan capital at Pataliputra in Bihar, with ancient Peshawar, Puṣkalāvatī, and onwards towards Central Asia via Kashmir, Bactria, and Kāpiśa,

Taxila thus changed hands many times over the centuries, with many empires vying for its control.
View complete answer

What is the cost of Nalanda University?

Salary of top 10 employees as per the approval : –

S. No Designation No of Positions Basic Pay (Per annum)*
1 Vice Chancellor 1 USD 80,000.00
2 Professor 3 USD 30,900.00
3 Professor 1 USD 30,000.00
4 Registrar 1 USD 30,000.00
5 Finance Officer 1 USD 30,900.00
7 Associate Professor 1 USD 31,847.00
8 Assistant Professor 1 USD 23,339.80

Total annual grants received so far from the government is around Rs 964 crore.

Annual Grants Received From Government
Financial year Grant Received (Amount in INR)
2010-11 2,00,00,000
2011-12 7,12,00,000
2012-13 11,50,59,955
2013-14 9,15,00,000
2014-15 17,00,00,000
2015-16 31,67,00,000
2016-17 80,23,00,000
2017-18 1,50,00,00,000
2018-19 1,90,00,00,000
2019-20 3,00,00,00,000
2020-21(upto 31.12.2020) 1,65,00,00,000
Total 9,63,67,59,955
You might be interested:  How Can Education Make A Person A Better Citizen?

Many countries such as China, Switzerland and Australia have also given endowment funds as contribution. The total amount received by the Nalanda University as endowment is around Rs 18 crore.

Contribution From Foreign Countries
Name Amount (INR)
PR China 512,17,500
Thailand 71,60,754
Laos 27,03,178
Indonesia 18,54,525
Switzerland 6,37,05,000
South Korea 7,37,432
Australia 5,54,89,229
Total 18,28,67,618

If we combine the contributions from the government and from aboard, it comes to around Rs 982 crore — the money that came to the university. A total of 710 regular students got admission at the Nalanda University. It means per student expenditure of the Nalanda University stands at 1.38 crore.

If one includes 992 students, who got enrolled into other programmes, per student expenditure would come to around Rs 57 lakh. A per student cost calculation does not reflect the correct picture as Nalanda University is a young institution and as such most of the cost has gone into infrastructure development.

But what is certainly of concern is that despite such a substantial investment, this university is consistently failing to create a buzz. The ancient university at Nalanda existed gloriously for eight centuries. Its fame having spread to far-off lands, it stood out as a beacon of knowledge.
View complete answer

Why is Nalanda more famous than Taxila?

Taxila university was one of the oldest universities of the world with which were associated a number of renowned learned personalities of different disciplines. Its strategic location caused its fame to flourish, but unlike Nalanda, it is not considered as a university in the modern sense.

Discuss. Published: January 17, 2015 Both Nalanda and Taxila Universities were renowned ancient institutions of higher learning. However, while Nalanda was a formal university in the modern sense of the word, Taxila functioned under more informal conditions. Nalanda had almost all the infrastructure we associate with a good University in today’s time, namely, multiple classrooms, extensive library, dormitories for students, accommodation for professors etc.

On the other hand, Taxila University did not have any lecture halls nor did it provide residential quarters for its teachers or students. There was no centralized system of schooling or syllabus in Taxila. Taxila followed no system of examinations, and did not award degrees to its students.

The education system there was flexible, and was modified according to a student’s capabilities. Also, the teachers of Taxila worked with complete autonomy, forming their own school of learning with their specific set of rules and manner of functioning. Most of these schools were run by teachers in their private houses, and received no formal infrastructural support from the Taxila University, unlike Nalanda.

As far as the objective of imparting knowledge is concerned, both Taxila and Nalanda Universities were very effective institutions, but their manner of functioning differed drastically, with Nalanda University being more structured than Taxila.

Topics: « »

: Taxila university was one of the oldest universities of the world with which were associated a number of renowned learned personalities of different disciplines. Its strategic location caused its fame to flourish, but unlike Nalanda, it is not considered as a university in the modern sense. Discuss.
View complete answer

Which library was burned in India?

Can Nalanda be revived without Buddhists? ASIA 21 September 2013 The ancient Buddhist university of Nalanda in northern India is believed to be one of the world’s first residential universities. It thrived for over 700 years and had the world’s biggest library before being burned down by Mughal invaders.

A project to revive the ancient university is facing increasing criticism from Buddhists in Asia. Nalanda was founded by Kumaragupta I of the Gupta dynasty during the golden age of classical Indian culture. It came into pre-eminence and was a renowned centre of Buddhist scholarship from the 5th to the 12th century.

It was the biggest university in India at the time, and at the height of its glory Nalanda accommodated over 10,000 students and monks and 2,000 teachers from across Asia as well as from Greece and Persia. The famous Chinese scholar Hsuan Tsang spent some 12 years there, lecturing and writing his 3,000-stanza work, Treatise on the Harmony of Teaching,

  1. Nalanda University was instrumental in the spectacular spread of Buddhism across South East and East Asia during this period, with scholars from countries like China, Indonesia and Korea studying there.
  2. The institution was destroyed in the 12th century by Turkic Muslim invaders led by Muhammad Bakhtiar Khalji, who burned down the seven-storey library and other buildings and killed many of the monks and scholars who could not flee.

Its library was completely gutted and, if it were not for the writings of Hsuan Tsang, we may never have known about the existence of Nalanda. He recorded written vivid memories of his time there in the 7th century. In appreciation of his unique contribution, the Chinese and Indian governments have jointly built an impressive Chinese-style memorial centre close to the ruins of Nalanda, which was officially opened in February 2007.

  1. Thus, the is seen by many as the restoration of the ancient intellectual exchanges between the two great civilisations of Asia – India and China.
  2. When in 2006, after a symposium in Singapore, a grand scheme to revive the ancient Buddhist university was announced, it was widely welcomed across Asia, especially in Buddhist countries.

Singapore’s then foreign minister George Yeo hit the correct note when he told the symposium that the project was “about Buddhist values and philosophy which have become an integral part of East Asian civilisation”. He added that as Asia re-emerged on the world stage, Asians could “look back to their own past and derive inspiration from it for the future”.

Unfortunately, more than six years later, this inspiration has turned into sourness and deep resentment among Buddhist intellectuals in Asian countries, who see the Nalanda Mentor Group, headed by Nobel Economics laureate Amartya Sen, as a self-appointed group mainly educated in the West and adrift from the Asian Buddhist intellectual community.

Secular curriculum The resuscitation of Nalanda University has recently been questioned by Buddhist groups across Asia. The biggest lament is that no Buddhist scholars or monks have been elected to its board. “Why is it that the regeneration of a once great ancient academy is entirely focused on humanities and economics?” asked Lim Kooi Fong, a Malaysian Buddhist and the founder of the Buddhist Channel, the world’s foremost Buddhist news website.

  1. At first glance, it would seem that its hallowed name has been borrowed to entice funders to rebuild a fabled campus,” noted Lim.
  2. What is truly tragic, however, is the revivalists’ lack of vision and courage.
  3. They totally missed the core philosophy and ingenuity of the original Nalanda.
  4. If Nalanda were to claim back its glory, it needs to be ‘monumentally ahead’ of its time, just like its predecessor.

More importantly, it needs Buddhist teachings and ideals as its core identity to drive its sense of purpose,” added Lim. “Why submit a famous academy to mundane courses (where it has to compete with numerous and better endowed institutions) when it has the chance to explore an ancient teaching so radically ahead of its time and create undreamed of synthesis using tools of modern science?”

In a recent article in Sri Lanka’s Daily News, lawyer and Buddhist activist Senaka Weeraratne called for wide-ranging discussion across the Buddhist world on the direction, curriculum and aims and objectives of the Nalanda project. Weeraratne pointed out that most of Sen’s on the Nalanda project have tried to play down its Buddhist heritage and promote the wisdom and validity of secularism. Nalanda’s Mahavihare education tradition has been preserved and nurtured for centuries by Buddhist universities whose offshoots still exist, such as the Buddhist and Pali University in Sri Lanka – which even has an offshore programme in Singapore – Mahamakut and Mahachulalongkorn universities in Thailand and numerous others in Myanmar and Cambodia, as well as the Nava Nalanda Mahavihara in Nalanda itself. Political ballgame * Dr Kalinga Seneviratne is a Sri Lankan-born Buddhist, who is a journalist, media analyst and international communications scholar based in Singapore.

“There is a huge difference between the scope and direction of the old and the proposed new Nalanda University,” he observed. “There is no Sri Lankan representation on the board despite this country’s claim to have the oldest continuing Buddhist civilisation in the world.” “It is tantamount to blasphemy to downsize your own, that is Indian, wisdom and religious heritage merely to display that one is on the right side of intellectual fashion in the West,” he argued.

  1. None of the above have been invited to participate in the new Nalanda project.
  2. Nava Nalanda Mahavihara was set up by the first president of independent India, Dr Rajendra Prasad, to ‘revive the great Nalanda tradition’ and it now functions as an autonomous university under India’s Ministry of Culture.

In 2011 it had over 400 students, a quarter of them foreign students, studying in 10 departments. This university has been totally ignored and few seem to be questioning whether it would not be better to help expand this Nalanda rather than build a new one.

The project itself has become a political ballgame, with its main funds coming from non-Buddhist countries such as Australia, Singapore, India and China after the East Asia Summit in Thailand adopted the project in 2009. It is believed that China’s support is conditional on keeping the Dalai Lama and his supporters out of its way.

As Lim pointed out: “It is inside these walls that much of Tibetan Buddhism as we know it, both its Mahayana and Vajrayana traditions, stems from the late 9th-12th century Nalanda teachers and scholars. Mahayana Buddhism that followed in Vietnam, China, Korea and Japan flourished from the scholarly endeavours of this university.

“Nalanda became the synthesis and fusion centre where new ideas of Buddhist psychology and philosophy were debated, coded and classified. It is here – through inter-disciplinary study, practice and translation – that Buddhism became a global religion.” There is much scope for modern medicine, bio-ethics, neuroscience, food and agricultural science, information technology and communications to adopt Buddhist principles in developing new courses for the 21st century.

If Nalanda is going to realise its true potential, the challenge facing its initiators is not to make it a clone of Harvard or Cambridge located in Asia with an Asian cover page. It needs to be developed with an Asian mindset, and many Asian intellectuals with that mindset do not have PhDs from the West.

Sponsored Article How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda
View complete answer

How many times Nalanda was destroyed?

The university – At its peak the school attracted scholars and students from near and far, with some travelling from,,, and, The highly formalised methods of studies helped the establishment of large teaching institutions such as, Nalanda, and, which are often characterised as India’s early universities.

Archaeological evidence also notes contact with the of Indonesia, one of whose kings built a monastery in the complex. Nalanda flourished under the patronage of the in the 5th and 6th centuries, and later under, the emperor of, The liberal cultural traditions inherited from the Gupta age resulted in a period of growth and prosperity until the ninth century CE.

The subsequent centuries were a time of gradual decline, a period during which the developments of Buddhism became most pronounced in eastern India under the, Much of our knowledge of Nalanda comes from the writings of pilgrim monks from Asia, such as and, who travelled to the Mahavihara in the 7th century CE.

Remarked that “a detailed history of Nalanda would be a history of Mahayanist Buddhism.” Many of the names listed by Xuanzang in his travelogue as alumni of Nalanda are the names of those who developed the overall philosophy of Mahayana. All students at Nalanda studied, as well as the texts of the eighteen () sects of Buddhism.

Their curriculum also included other subjects, such as the, logic, Sanskrit grammar, medicine, and, Nalanda was destroyed three times but was rebuilt only twice. It was ransacked and destroyed by an army of the of the under in c. 1202 CE, While some sources note that the Mahavihara continued to function in a makeshift fashion after this attack, it was eventually abandoned altogether and forgotten until the 19th century, when the site was surveyed and preliminary excavations were conducted by the,

  1. Systematic excavations commenced in 1915, which unearthed eleven monasteries and six brick temples neatly arranged on grounds 12 hectares (30 acres) in area.
  2. A trove of sculptures, coins, seals, and inscriptions have also been discovered in the ruins, many of which are on display in the Nalanda Archaeological Museum, situated nearby.

Nalanda is now a notable tourist destination, and a part of the Buddhist tourism circuit. On 25 November 2010, the Indian government, through an Act of Parliament, ‘resurrected’ the ancient university through the Nalanda University Bill, with which they chose to create a new and unrelated relatively nearby.
View complete answer

Why Nalanda University was burnt?

The lesser known story – It is said that Bakhtiyar Khilji had fallen sick and doctors in his court failed to cure him. Then, someone advised him to get himself cured by Rahul Sri Bhadra, the principal of Nalanda University. Khilji was too proud of his Islamic culture and refused to get himself treated by a person outside his religion.

But his health worsened and he was left with no other option but to invite Bhadra from Nalanda. But Khilji put a condition and asked Bhadra to cure him without any medicines. Bhadra then asked Khilji to read some pages from the Koran as a remedy to his illness and to everyone’s surprise Khilji was cured.

Disturbed by the fact that an Indian scholar and teacher knew more than the doctors of his court, Khilji decided to destroy the roots of knowledge, Buddhism and Ayurveda, from the country. He set fire to the great library of Nalanda and burned down nearly 9 million manuscripts.
View complete answer

What was the rule of admission in Nalanda University?

Nalanda University Admission FAQs – Q. What is the mode of application for Nalanda University admissions? A. The application process for Nalanda University admissions is online.Q. What is the application fee of Nalanda University admission forms? A. The application fee for all courses is Rs 500.Q.

  1. What entrance exam scores are accepted for admission to the MBA course at Nalanda University? A.
  2. Nalanda University grants admissions to its MBA course on the basis of a valid score in CAT/ XAT or MAT.
  3. The candidates must have obtained a minimum score of 70 percentile in these entrance exams.Q.
  4. Can working professionals apply to PhD at Nalanda University? A.

Yes, Nalanda University offers part-time PhD courses for working professionals, who are required to submit a No Objection Certificate from their current employers as proof.Q. What is the eligibility for MA at Nalanda University? A. The eligibility for the MA programme at Nalanda University is a bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 55% aggregate.Q.

  • What are the courses offered at Nalanda University? A.
  • Nalanda University offers a range of postgraduate, doctoral, diploma, PG diploma, and certificate courses in Humanities, Management, and Science.Q.
  • What is the selection procedure for various courses at Nalanda University? A.
  • For admission to various courses at Nalanda University, candidates are shortlisted based on merit in the last qualifying examination along with the Statement of Purpose and a Personal Interview.

MBA applicants are selected based on their scores in entrance exams like CAT, MAT, and XAT.Q. How many specialisations does Nalanda University offer in PhD? A. Nalanda University offers a PhD programme in three specialisations, namely Ecology & Environmental Studies, Historical Studies, and Buddhist Studies, Philosophy & Comparative Religions.Q.
View complete answer

Who destroyed Nalanda College?

The Establishment Of Mahavira Was Formed By The Emperor Kumar Gupta In The Fifth Century A.D. From The 5th To 12th Century The Knowledge Of This Place Was In The State Of Climax. Due To International Reputation, Large Number Of Students Had Come To Study From China, Mongolia, Tibet, Korea And Other Asian Countries.

  • The Level Of Teaching Was Extremely High Here.
  • To Get An Education In Mahavihar One Was Tested By A Teacher.
  • The Leading Centre Of Teaching Of Mahayana Buddhism Was Nalanda But Other Topics Of Education Were Also Featured Here.
  • Finally At The End Of 12th Century Invader Bakhityar Khilji Demolished The Monastery, Killed The Monks And Burned The Valuable Library.

At Present In View Of The Fact That This Place Was A Symbol Of Asian Unity And Strength, The Nalanda International University Is Being Established Nearby.

How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda Nalanda Ruins inside view How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda nalanda ruins inside How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda Nalanda Ruins Inside

View complete answer

How long did Nalanda burn?

How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda More than 1000 years ago, there was a University like no where else in the world. Called Nalanda, this university was a flourishing centre of knowledge, and attracted students from as far as Persia, Turkey, Greece, China and Tibet. Accommodating up to 10,000 students and 2,000 teachers, the university housed a library unmatched anywhere else in the world. How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda Then in 1193 AD, came a marauding army of Turks under Bakthiyar Khilji. The savages ransacked and looted Nalanda. Thousands of monks were burnt alive and thousands more were beheaded. The great Library was put on fire and its massive collection of books and manuscripts continued to burn for three months. How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda We reached Nalanda in the afternoon, when the sun was at its peak and the weather unbearably hot. A tourist guide standing nearby convinced us to hire him, so we took him along, bought the tickets and went inside. Nalanda was one of the world’s first residential universities and was so huge, that the current excavated area of 14 hectares represents only 10 percent of the original area. How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda The main gateway with its mighty towers—which was glorified in the writings of Xuanzang—was never recivered, so the walls have been broken to create a gate. As we crossed the thick walls, we came to the courtyard. There were nine hostels housing rows of double storied rooms for the students, and each hostel had a central courtyard which served as the meditation hall and community kitchen, each with its own water source. How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda Off to one side, the residential staff quarters (accommodating 1000 teachers) had an anteroom each for meditation. Since the area is as flat as the palm of a hand, the drainage was built in such a way that the gradient would slowly increase taking the refuge to the dumps.

Almost everything was made of bricks—while the original brick masonry was precise to the point where there was no margin for error, the layer built by the British, and later the ASI, had already started to taper off. The most famous part of Nalanda is its giant stupa. Built in seven successive rounds, it originally had a flight of stairs leading up to a terrace.

Before the excavations, the stupa had been totally covered by earth and resembled a small hillock. Surrounding the main stupa are several smaller stupas, which contain the remains of the monks and scholars who once resided at the university.
View complete answer

Is Nalanda the oldest university in the world?

University of Nalanda | Oldest Universities In The World – Many people wonder- is Nalanda the oldest university in the world? The answer is, yes, Nalanda University is considered by many to be one of the oldest universities in the world. It thrived during the Gupta empire from 500 AD to 1300 AD.
View complete answer

Who fired Nalanda library?

Lesser Known Facts Nalanda University –

The massive library of Nalanda was called Dharma Gunj, meaning the Treasury of Truth or the Mountain of Truth. It contained hundreds of thousands of books. It is believed that the library of Nalanda was so huge that it burned for months after the university was ransacked by Bakhtiyar Khilji and the library was set on fire. Nalanda was attacked three times by the invaders – the Huns, the Gaudas, and finally Bhaktiyar Khilji who brought about its complete destruction. Archeologists and historians are of the opinion that just 10% of the Nalanda campus has been excavated till date. Around 90% remain to be excavated. The ruins of Nalanda were the location for the shooting of the popular song “O Mere Raja” from the Bollywood movie Johny Mera Naam starring Hema Malini and Dev Anand.

View complete answer

Why was Nalanda famous for 6?

Nalanda University was the global hub of education in ancient times. It was the world’s first residential university. Founder Of Buddhism ‘Gautam Buddh’ stayed in Nalanda for long time during his journey to Buddhism.
View complete answer

Is Nalanda University still running?

Schools and centres – Nalanda is exclusively a graduate school, currently offering master’s courses, and doctor of philosophy programmes. Nalanda University has five functional Schools at present:

  • School of Historical Studies
  • School of Ecology and Environmental Studies
  • School of Buddhist Studies, Philosophy and Comparative Religion
  • School of Languages and Literature/Humanities
  • School of Management Studies

The following schools are planned to start later, in a phased manner:

  • School of International Relations and Peace Studies
  • School of Information Sciences and Technology
  • School of Business Management (Public Policy and Development Studies)

Three centres — Centre for Bay of Bengal, Centre for Conflict Resolution and Peace Building, and Common Archival Resource Centre— will be operational soon. The School of Languages and Literature/Humanities commenced its operations with one year Post-Graduate Diploma Programmes in Pali, Sanskrit, Tibetan, Korean and English in 2018.
View complete answer

Is Nalanda and Taxila same?

While some consider Taxila to be an early university or centre of higher education, others do not consider it a university in the modern sense, in contrast to the later Nalanda University. Takshashila is described in some detail in later Jātaka tales, written in Sri Lanka around the 5th century CE.
View complete answer

What is the old name of Taxila?

Takhshashila – According to Taxila is said to have been founded by the son of the brother of the legendary hero, and stood on a hill that commanded the river Tamra Nala, a tributary of the Indus. It is held to have been an important cultural centre since inception, and the was reported to have first been recited here.

The site of the first city at Taxila is known now as the Bhir Mound. The city of Taxila, known in antiquity as Takhshasila, was a renowned site of Gandhara, especially after ‘s rule and in the 1st century CE Kushan era. The name Taxila is a approximation of the original name. In Aramaic the city is known as Naggaruda, the ‘City of Cut Stones’ which is also the Buddhist name for the city, at least if taken literally i.e.

taks meanining to cut or fashion something, which implies this name. However, in the same vein sila is also related to “sira” meaning “head” in Buddhist traditions and relates to the story of the Boddhisattva who voluntary had himself beheaded in sacrifice to a local Brahman in the city of Bhadrasila which the, while relating this story, is said to have linked to Taxila.

The city of Sirkap also has a similar meaning i.e. sir or head and kap, to cut but this has not been proven satisfactorily yet. Chu-cha-shi-lo is the Chinese name given to the region found in the accounts of the Chinese pilgrims. In, it is known as Takshasila, Takkasila or Takhashila and was also said to be the land of the Takhshas-a serpent race who could change their form at will to mingle with humans.

Another Brahmanical tradition relates that it was the capital city of Taksha, son of Bharata, who was installed here as king. The ancient city was revered as having one of the world’s first universities and flourished during the 1st to 5th centuries CE as part of the civilization of Gandhara under various rulers.

  • A variety of subjects were taught there, including mathematics, sciences,, astronomy,, politics, and military sciences although it was not an institutionalised center of learning but rather a combination of religious plus secular studies centered around monasteries.
  • Situated on “The Royal Highway” (as termed by the Greek Megasthenes) It was connected to Pataliputra (modern day Patna) in the north eastern reaches of the, western Asia (through ), across the Indus River at Hund and through Kashmir with Central Asia by way of Srinagar, leading down to Haripur.

This allowed a steady influx of people from all over the Asiatic regions into the area in the form of traders, settlers, merchants, preachers and invaders.
View complete answer

Who was born in Taxila?

Why is great philosopher Kautilya not part of Pakistan’s historical consciousness? Kautilya is just one of many people our nation has made a pariah without realising what they stood for.

  • When nearby residents tire of the daily grind, and when the temperatures soar in the summer, they seek respite at the glistening Khanpur Lake, located in the Haripur District of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.
  • But on the way to Khanpur, just beyond the precipice of Taxila, one notices there a signboard that has rusted with age. Mohra Muradu Remains, it says, marking a thin road that snakes off into lush fields reminiscent of all those beautiful vistas you might see in a nature documentary on Pakistan
  • Walking along the road, one sees a small village perched upon a mountain, and a stream that rumbles with the authentic, tidal force of Mother Nature.
  • East of that stream are the remains of an old settlement, fairly preserved: a large stupa and other structures crafted out of black stone, the remnants of a 2nd century BC monastery called Mohra Muradu.

How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda The Mohra Muradu monastery lightly kissed by sunlight. – Photo: Saif Tahir Mohra Muradu was one of the 18 monasteries – Jolian, Dharmarajika, Sirkap, and Pipplan being the other important ones – that constituted Takshashila – the world’s first known university and a powerhouse of academic knowledge.

It is to be noted that although the word ‘university’ was not invented back then, Takshashila, which was formed in 7th century BC, functioned very much like a university. The Buddhist sacred scriptures, the Jatakas, mention Takshashila as a centuries-old centre for learning. It was here that the Mahabharta was first said to be recited.

The rise of Gandhara, a kingdom in the northwestern region of present-day Pakistan, had a significant impact on Takshashila’s growth. The university offered 63 courses that included Vedas, astronomy, philosophy, surgery, politics, warfare, commerce, music, archery, and other performing arts. How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda A stupa of the Dharmarajika monastery. – Photo: Saif Tahir According to other Buddhist texts, such as the Pali Canon, Brahmin princes and students migrated from far distances to enroll at Takshashila, and its alumni include a thorough list of notables: Jatopil, the commander in chief of Banaras; Jivaka, who cured Buddha; Parasasenajit, the ruler of Kosala; Panini, a great grammarian; and Charaka, a famous physician.

But perhaps the institution’s most noteworthy alumni is the legendary political philosopher and thinker, Chanakya, better known as Kautilya, the author of Arthashastra, often compared to the Italian mastermind Machiavelli and his book The Prince, There is a popular South Asian adage: “jo gur se maray, usay zehar kyun do”,

The saying originates from an intriguing interaction between a prince, Maurya, and Chanakya, back in 330 BC. How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda The Dharmarajika monastery’s remains. – Photo: Saif Tahir Maurya was on a stroll one day when he noticed an odd sight: Chanakya, on his knees, pouring honey on to the roots of grass. Maurya approached him and inquired of his purpose, to which Chanakya replied that he was sweetening the roots.

Apparently, Chanakya had tripped over the grass while walking. He decided it was much better to uproot the grass permanently so that he never stumbles over it again, rather than removing it temporarily. And so he was sweetening the roots, because the colonies of ants under the soil would sniff out the nectar, find it, and nibble through the roots, rendering the grass dead for good.

Nalanda University Student Life | What International student says about Nalanda New Campus

Impressed by Chanakya’s wisdom, Maurya henceforth hired him as chief advisor for state affairs. This laid the foundation for a long and enduring relationship between Chanakya and Chandra Gupta Maurya – one which helped establish a state so powerful and vast it stretched across the entire Indian subcontinent and lasted for nearly 150 years. How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda The remains of the Sirkap monastery. – Photo: Saif Tahir Not many are privy to Chanakya’s indissoluble relationship with what’s today Pakistan. Born in the suburbs of present-day Taxila, young Chanakya’s burgeoning intellect had him quickly noticed, and for his studies he was admitted to Takshashila, where he rose above the ranks and was hired as a teacher during his 20’s.

  • His magnum opus Arthashastra talks about various subjects of power and facets of governance.
  • It enlists the duties of the ruler, the associates, and the advisor; discusses intricate matters, such as the art of diplomacy, the rules of unleashing and defending wars, the duties of the state during peacetime; domestic governance affairs like taxation, commerce, law, municipal affairs; social norms and customs; and artisan work, agriculture, medicine, and census.

On one hand, it provides an account of the Chandragupta army – the facts, numbers, weapons – and on the other, it says, “mere numbers do not count for much; without discipline and proper leadership they may become a burden.” How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda A board reading the history of the Mohra Muradu monastery. – Photo: Saif Tahir Unlike Lahore – where the city sounds off frequently in recognition of the poet and philosopher Allama Iqbal – Taxila, a much older city, is devoid of any reference to its son, Chanakya.

  1. Some time ago, there was an ; however, the political rifts and bureaucratic hurdles relegated it to an unending limbo.
  2. Today, the only references to his existence are the shattered monasteries and the shambled remains of the once-great Takshashila.
  3. Of these monasteries, Mohra Muradu is still a thriving village: an abode to 200 families, encircled by mountains and fields, home also to orchards and olive grafting.

The settlement history of the village is unknown, but to locals it is as old as the monastery’s remains. How Many Students Were Getting Free Education At Nalanda A view of the Pipplan monastery. – Photo: Saif Tahir A young university graduate, Anis ur Rehman, runs the only private school in the village. He is proud of his village as being part of the world’s first learning centre, and of it he says: “Mohra Muradu is a historical village.

  1. Sir Syed Ideal School, the school he runs, has a block named after his grandfather, Master Abdul Rehman, one of the first graduates of Aligarh University in Uttar Pradesh, India.
  2. While showing his small school library, named after Chanakya, Anis continues: “I have read about Chanakya and it is a matter of pride for us that we gave the world a philosopher who is revered everywhere.”
  3. Henry Kissinger in his book World Order described Chanakya’s Arthashastra as avant-garde that established hard power as a dominant reality in politics and validated realism much earlier than Machiavelli’s The Prince,
  4. Whilst the world recognises Chanakya’s stature as a philosopher, he’s nothing more than another example of how our nation has made someone a pariah without realising what they stood for.

Chanakya is damned for obvious reasons. He is presumed to be a representative of the Brahmin mindset and Hindu culture which we have parted from a long time ago. Merely this was enough to disqualify him from the stature of a learned philosopher of the soil.

Hence, not a single reference of him is found in the country, whereas we already have buildings and campuses named after scientists and philosophers from different eras and places. Nothing can describe this irony better than The Indus Saga, in which Aitzaz Ahsan writes in the preface: ” a nation in denial of its national identity is unfortunate.

But when it chooses to adopt an extra-territorial identity, it becomes a prisoner of propaganda and myths. This is the Pakistan of today, not the Pakistan of its founders. Identity is at the heart of its problem”. If Pakistan is to come out of its tortuous identity crisis, it needs to accept its non-Muslim history as its own.
View complete answer

How big was Nalanda University?

Nalanda

Type Centre of learning, ancient university
Length 240 m (800 ft)
Width 490 m (1,600 ft)
Area 12 ha (30 acres)
History

View complete answer

Why was Nalanda famous for 6?

Nalanda University was the global hub of education in ancient times. It was the world’s first residential university. Founder Of Buddhism ‘Gautam Buddh’ stayed in Nalanda for long time during his journey to Buddhism.
View complete answer

Is Nalanda or Oxford university older?

The oldest university in India is Serampore College, West Bengal. Over 100 years after they were established, some of the oldest institutions continue to serve as pillars of the community. The oldest university in India is the Senate of Serampoe college, West Bengal.

The oldest universities in India act as a reminder of the rich cultural heritage and its significance. Nalanda was primarily established by Kumara Gupta, a Buddhist monastery that worked as a university set up in Bihar. Nalanda University is known as the first university in India. The university was established in the 5th century and lasted till the 13th century.

UGC re-established Nalanda University in 2007. It was an important learning centre before Oxford, Cambridge, and Europe’s oldest university, Bologna.
View complete answer

How was Nalanda University Born 11th class?

Solution : Nalanda University was bom with the help of charity and public donations. It was founded with an endowment created by 500 traders who purchased the land and offered it to Lord Buddha.
View complete answer

Elearning Academy Education WordPress Theme By ThemesPride