Education Is Which Type Of Components Of Our Environment?

0 Comments

Education Is Which Type Of Components Of Our Environment
Answer: The components of environmental education are: Awareness and sensitivity to the environment and environmental challenges. Knowledge and understanding of the environment and environmental challenges. Attitudes of concern for the environment and motivation to improve or maintain environmental quality.
View complete answer

What is the educational environment?

Educational Environment: WISEdata – Educational Environment reflects the extent to which students with disabilities attend educational programs with their peers without disabilities. For students who do not attend a program with a majority of peers without disabilities, the educational environment is the settings in which they receive special education and related services.
View complete answer

What are the components of environment?

The basic components of the environment are atmosphere or the air, lithosphere or the rocks and soil, hydrosphere or the water, and the living component of the environment or the biosphere.

BIOTIC COMPONENTS (LIVING) : It consists of the living parts of the environment, including the association of a lot of interrelated populations that belong to different species inhabiting a common environment. The populations are those of the animal community, the plant community and the microbial community. BIOTIC COMPONENTS (LIVING) consists of the living parts of the environment, including the association of a lot of interrelated populations that belong to different species inhabiting a common environment.

The biotic community is divided into:

  1. Autotrophs,
  2. Saprotrophs, and
  3. Heterotrophs

ABIOTIC COMPONENTS (NON-LIVING) : these are the most important determining factor of where and how well an organism exists in the environment. Although these factors interact with each other, one single factor can limit the range of an organism thus acting as the limiting factor.

These factors can be categorized into following groups: PHYSICAL FACTORS: the major components are temperature, Water (Rainfall), Light (Energy), Soil, Atmospheric pressure. INORGANIC AND ORGANIC SUBSTANCES : – Water, Oxygen, Carbon, Nitrogen, Sulphur, Nitrates, Phosphates and ions of various metals etc. are inorganic substances essential Education Is Which Type Of Components Of Our Environment
View complete answer

What are the 3 component of environment?

Are – the lithosphere, the atmosphere and the hydrosphere. The lithosphere is the solid portion of the earth. The gaseous layers that surround the earth is the atmosphere.
View complete answer

How many types of environment components are there?

Four Components of Environment – The four major components of environment include lithosphere, hydrosphere, atmosphere and biosphere, corresponding to rocks, water, air and life respectively.

Lithosphere is the outermost layer of earth called crust, which is made of different minerals. Its depth can reach up to 100 kilometers and is found on both land (terrestrial crust) and oceans (oceanic crust). The main component of lithosphere is earth’s tectonic plates. Hydrosphere comprises of all forms of water bodies on earth including oceans, seas, rivers, lakes, ponds, streams etc. It covers 70% of earth’s surface.97.5% of water found on Earth is in the oceans in the form of salt water. Only 2.5 % of water on Earth is freshwater. Out of this, 30.8% is available as groundwater and 68.9% is in frozen forms as in glaciers. Amount of 0.3% is available in rivers, reservoirs and lakes and is easily accessible to man. Atmosphere is gaseous layer enveloping the Earth. The atmosphere with oxygen in abundance is unique to Earth and sustains life. It mainly comprises 78.08% nitrogen, 20.95% oxygen, 0.93% argon, 0.038% carbon dioxide, and traces of hydrogen, helium, and noble gases. The amount of water vapour present is variable. Biosphere refers to all the regions on Earth where life exists. The ecosystems that support life could be in soil, air, water or land. The term Biosphere was coined by Geologist Edward Suess who used this term for place on Earth where life can be found. Biosphere refers to the sum total of all living matter, the biomass or biota. It extends from the polar ice caps to the equator, with each region harboring some life form suitable to the conditions there.

Environmental science is an interdisciplinary subject. It draws from a whole gamut of subjects like geography, geology, biology, chemistry, physics, botany, zoology, genetics, sociology, rural development, urban planning, policy development, politics, cultural studies, economics, ethics, law, education, health, communication and philosophy.
View complete answer

Which are the types of environment?

The Outer Environment – Through advancement in the field of science and technology, humans have attempted to alter conditions of their physical environment. This outer environment is as a result of these modifications which includes modern infrastructure in cities, our homes and their associated amenities, our modes of communication and transport, our resorts to conveniences and luxury, different kinds of industry manufacturing luxurious commodities, electrical appliances and so on which ultimately aims at civilization and urbanization.

Geographical environment Man-made environment

Geographical environment is the natural environment and contains all the components of nature such as mountains, rivers, land, water, deserts, storms, etc. This is the environment created artificially by man to regulate the environmental conditions. It includes the social environment that exists as long as the society exists.
View complete answer

What are the 4 types of environment?

Components of Environment – The atmosphere or air, lithosphere, or rocks and soil, hydrosphere, or water, and the biological component of the environment, or biosphere, are the four basic components of the environment.
View complete answer

What are types of environments?

Aquatic, terrestrial, and atmospheric – Based on the components, the environment may also be classified into (1) aquatic environment (marine, such as oceans and seas, and freshwaters, such as lakes and rivers), (2) terrestrial environment (land), and (3) atmospheric environment (air).

  1. Marine environments are the largest known environments, they are characterized by the presence of water with great salt content.
  2. On the other hand, freshwater environments have less salt content.
  3. Marine environments represent about 97% of the water on Earth.
  4. Organisms within marine environments communicate with each other and with their physical surrounding.

These environments are of great importance to humans because it is an important source of nutrition and resources. Marine pollution, acidification, and warming are threats to the marine environment as a result of human activities. Read: Freshwater Ecology – Biology Online Tutorial Education Is Which Type Of Components Of Our Environment Figure 1: Marine environment. Credit: photo by Betty x1138, CC BY-SA 2.0, Education Is Which Type Of Components Of Our Environment Figure 2: Natural environment: a type of environment where organisms dwell or interact with the surrounding nature. Credit: Photo by DAVID ILIFF, CC BY-SA 3.0, Terrestrial environments are environments found on land only. It represents the land of islands and continents and organisms living on them.

Unlike aquatic or marine environments, terrestrial environments are not abundant in water; therefore, the presence of water in terrestrial environments is important. Due to the relatively lower availability of water, the temperature of terrestrial environments fluctuates daily and seasonally. There are six terrestrial ecosystems: taiga, rainforests, temperate forests, tundra, deserts, and grassland.

The atmospheric environment refers to the atmospheric component of an environment. The atmosphere (air) is a part of the Earth that has a huge impact on the thriving and survival of many organisms. Solar radiation, air components, climate, and air pollution are just some of the physicochemical attributes that can define an environment.

  1. Living organisms have adapted to living in a particular environment with its specific conditions, such as humidity, temperature, light, and so on.
  2. All these factors affect the species in the environment.
  3. Therefore, living organisms have to adapt and modify through time to survive and tolerate different environmental conditions.

Nevertheless, the environment itself also ‘evolves’. For example, oxygen eventually became incorporated into the Earth’s atmosphere after being released by photosynthetic organisms (such as algae ) when producing sugar as food. Oxygen, eventually, became indispensable to the thriving of aerobic organisms, such as animals, including humans.

Different environments are found around us — from the natural to the artificial, Artificial (or “built”) environments are affected fully or partially by human technology. They include urban settings, parks, buildings, and neighborhoods containing all water, energy, and roads where people can live and work.

The meaning of the natural environment is that this type of environment occurs in nature and not made by man. In a natural environment, vegetation, for instance, would grow by itself without being introduced or cultivated artificially.
View complete answer

Why is environment important in education?

Responsible action is taken to better the environment – EE helps students understand how their decisions and actions affect the environment, builds knowledge and skills necessary to address complex environmental issues, as well as ways we can take action to keep our environment healthy and sustainable for the future. Service-learning programs offered by PLT and other EE organizations provide students and teachers with support through grants and other resources for action projects.

You might be interested:  In Which City International Statistical Education Centre Is Situated?
  • View complete answer

    What is a social environment in education?

    The classroom social environment is comprised of students’ perceptions about how they are encouraged to interact with and relate to others (e.g., classmates, the teacher), and encompasses dimensions of: (1) teacher support, (2) promoting mutual respect, (3) promoting student task-related interaction, and (4) promoting
    View complete answer

    What is a good educational environment?

    The Final Words – When you establish a learning environment, keeping these important factors in mind, it helps in developing a thriving learning culture. A positive learning environment is the one where learners feel involved and responsible for their learning while being comfortable enough to fully participate in group and individual activities.
    View complete answer

    What are the social components of environment?

    Components of the social environment include built infrastructure; industrial and oc- cupational structure; labor markets; social and economic processes; wealth; social, human, and health services; power relations; govern- ment; race relations; social inequality; cul- tural practices; the arts; religious institutions.
    View complete answer

    What are the two main components of our environment?

    Solution : The two components are biotic or living and abiotic or non-living component.
    View complete answer

    What are the biotic components?

    Components of Ecosystem – Biotic components are the living things that have a direct or indirect influence on other organisms in an environment. For example plants, animals, and microorganisms and their waste materials. Abiotic components of an ecosystem include all chemical and physical elements i.e. Education Is Which Type Of Components Of Our Environment
    View complete answer

    What is the basic component of biosphere?

    Read a brief summary of this topic – biosphere, relatively thin life-supporting stratum of Earth’s surface, extending from a few kilometres into the atmosphere to the deep-sea vents of the ocean. The biosphere is a global ecosystem composed of living organisms (biota) and the abiotic (nonliving) factors from which they derive energy and nutrients.

    • Before the coming of life, Earth was a bleak place, a rocky globe with shallow seas and a thin band of gases—largely carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide, molecular nitrogen, hydrogen sulfide, and water vapour.
    • It was a hostile and barren planet.
    • This strictly inorganic state of Earth is called the geosphere; it consists of the lithosphere (the rock and soil), the hydrosphere (the water), and the atmosphere (the air).

    Energy from the Sun relentlessly bombarded the surface of the primitive Earth, and in time—millions of years—chemical and physical actions produced the first evidence of life: formless, jellylike blobs that could collect energy from the environment and produce more of their own kind.

    • This generation of life in the thin outer layer of the geosphere established what is called the biosphere, the “zone of life,” an energy-diverting skin that uses the matter of Earth to make living substance.
    • The biosphere is a system characterized by the continuous cycling of matter and an accompanying flow of solar energy in which certain large molecules and cells are self-reproducing.

    Water is a major predisposing factor, for all life depends on it. The elements carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen, phosphorus, and sulfur, when combined as proteins, lipids, carbohydrates, and nucleic acids, provide the building blocks, the fuel, and the direction for the creation of life.

    • Energy flow is required to maintain the structure of organisms by the formation and splitting of phosphate bonds.
    • Organisms are cellular in nature and always contain some sort of enclosing membrane structure, and all have nucleic acids that store and transmit genetic information.
    • All life on Earth depends ultimately upon green plants, as well as upon water.

    Plants utilize sunlight in a process called photosynthesis to produce the food upon which animals feed and to provide, as a by-product, oxygen, which most animals require for respiration. At first, the oceans and the lands were teeming with large numbers of a few kinds of simple single-celled organisms, but slowly plants and animals of increasing complexity evolved.

    1. Interrelationships developed so that certain plants grew in association with certain other plants, and animals associated with the plants and with one another to form communities of organisms, including those of forests, grasslands, deserts, dunes, bogs, rivers, and lakes.
    2. Living communities and their nonliving environment are inseparably interrelated and constantly interact upon each other.

    For convenience, any segment of the landscape that includes the biotic and abiotic components is called an ecosystem, A lake is an ecosystem when it is considered in totality as not just water but also nutrients, climate, and all of the life contained within it.

    • A given forest, meadow, or river is likewise an ecosystem.
    • One ecosystem grades into another along zones termed ecotones, where a mixture of plant and animal species from the two ecosystems occurs.
    • A forest considered as an ecosystem is not simply a stand of trees but is a complex of soil, air, and water, of climate and minerals, of bacteria, viruses, fungi, grasses, herbs, and trees, of insects, reptiles, amphibians, birds, and mammals.

    Stated another way, the abiotic, or nonliving, portion of each ecosystem in the biosphere includes the flow of energy, nutrients, water, and gases and the concentrations of organic and inorganic substances in the environment. The biotic, or living, portion includes three general categories of organisms based on their methods of acquiring energy: the primary producers, largely green plants; the consumers, which include all the animals; and the decomposers, which include the microorganisms that break down the remains of plants and animals into simpler components for recycling in the biosphere.

    • Aquatic ecosystems are those involving marine environments and freshwater environments on the land.
    • Terrestrial ecosystems are those based on major vegetational types, such as forest, grassland, desert, and tundra,
    • Particular kinds of animals are associated with each such plant province.
    • Ecosystems may be further subdivided into smaller biotic units called communities,

    Examples of communities include the organisms in a stand of pine trees, on a coral reef, and in a cave, a valley, a lake, or a stream. The major consideration in the community is the living component, the organisms; the abiotic factors of the environment are excluded.

    Get a Britannica Premium subscription and gain access to exclusive content. Subscribe Now A community is a collection of species populations. In a stand of pines, there may be many species of insects, of birds, of mammals, each a separate breeding unit but each dependent on the others for its continued existence.

    A species, furthermore, is composed of individuals, single functioning units identifiable as organisms. Beyond this level, the units of the biosphere are those of the organism: organ systems composed of organs, organs of tissues, tissues of cells, cells of molecules, and molecules of atomic elements and energy.

    The progression, therefore, proceeding upward from atoms and energy, is toward fewer units, larger and more complex in pattern, at each successive level. This article focuses on the makeup of the biosphere and examines the relationships between its principal components, including man, The characteristics and dynamics of biological populations and communities are dealt with, as are the interactions that constitute the primary stabilizing links among the constituent organisms.

    Due attention is also given to the distribution patterns of these biotic units and to the processes that produced such patterns. The major aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems of Earth are treated in some detail. Other points include energy transformations and transfers within the biosphere and the cyclic flow of materials needed for life.

    1. For the development, methodology, and applications of the study of interrelations of organisms with their environment and each other, see ecology,
    2. Further treatment of the various aquatic and terrestrial environments is provided in ocean, lake, river, continental landform, Arctic, and Antarctica,

    For a discussion of the origin of life on Earth and the varieties of and commonalities among organisms, see life and Earth, pregeologic history of, The characteristics and classifications of living organisms are covered in detail in algae, amphibian, angiosperm, animal, annelid, arachnid, arthropod, aschelminth, bacteria, bird, bryophyte, chordate, cnidarian, crustacean, dinosaur, echinoderm, fern, fish, flatworm, fungus, gymnosperm, insect, lamp shell, mammal, mollusk, moss animal, plant, protist, protozoa, reptile, sponge, and virus,
    View complete answer

    What are the abiotic components of the environment?

    Abiotic Factors | National Geographic Society An abiotic factor is a non-living part of an ecosystem that shapes its environment. In a terrestrial ecosystem, examples might include temperature, light, and water. In a marine ecosystem, abiotic factors would include salinity and ocean currents.
    View complete answer

    Which is the component of environment Mcq?

    List of Multiple Choice Questions on World Environment and Ecology with Answers – 1. The Earth summit was organised by A. UNESCO B. UNCED C. WHO D. UNICEF Answer Answer: Option B Explanation : Earth Summit was organised by UNCED i.e. United Nations Conference on Environment and Development in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in the year 1992.

    1. It is also known as Rio Summit and Rio Conference.2.
    2. World Environmental day is celebrated on _ every year.A.01-05-2001 B.05-06-2005 C.01-10-2024 D.01-12-2025 Answer Answer: Option B Explanation : World Environment Day is held each year on June 5.
    3. It is one of the principal vehicles through which the United Nations (UN) stimulates worldwide awareness of the environment and enhances political attention and action.3.

    Environment includes A. Abiotic component B. Biotic component C. Oxygen and Nitrogen D. Abiotic and Biotic component Answer Answer: Option D Explanation : Environment includes both Abiotic and Biotic component. Biotic describes a living component of an ecosystem.

    1. Abiotic components are non-living chemical and physical factors in the environment which affect ecosystems.4.
    2. The largest ecosystem of earth is A. Biome B.
    3. Hydrosphere C.
    4. Lithosphere D.
    5. Biosphere Answer Answer: Option D Explanation : Biosphere is the single largest ecosystem of the earth.
    6. Simply, biosphere is known as the sum of all ecosystems also known as the ecosystem also the zone of life on earth.5.
    You might be interested:  What Is Meant By First Major In Education?

    For which of the following reason, it is necessary to secure a large area for forest? A. Absorption of carbon dioxide B. Conservation of wild C. More rain D. Ecological balance Answer Answer: Option D Explanation : For Ecological balance, it is necessary to secure a large area for forest.

    • In order to maintain ecosystem on land area where human beings have already damaged most of the habitats especially forest biomes, ecological balance can only be maintaine by increasing forest area.6.
    • Among the following climatic factors, which one has the least effect upon a terrestrial ecosystem? A.

    Temperature variation B. Wind C. Conditions of sunlight D. Availability of water Answer Answer: Option B Explanation : Among the following climatic factors, Wind has the least effect upon a terrestrial ecosystem. A terrestrial ecosystem is a type of ecosystem found only on biomes.

    Seven primary terrestrial ecosystems exist: tundra, taiga, temperate deciduous forest, tropical rain forest, grassland, deserts add more information regarding each of these ecosystems.7. Soil is eroded heavily due to deforestation, it affects the flowing of surface water badly. Which of the following is badly affected by these causes A.

    Human Resource B. Ecological System C. Climate D. Local Plants Answer Answer: Option B Explanation : Soil is eroded heavily due to deforestation, it affects the flowing of surface water badly. Ecological System is badly affected by these causes. An ecosystem or ecological system is the base of habitats of species.

    In an ecosystem biotic beings (living organisms) interact with abiotic beings (non living things). Deforestation leads to soil erosion vanishing the habitats thus damaging ecosystem.8. What is the ecological system integrating all living beings and their relationships? A. Total Wild Life B. Biosphere C.

    Lithosphere D. Hydrosphere Answer Answer: Option B Explanation : The biosphere is the global ecological system integrating all living beings and their relationships, including their interaction with the elements of the lithosphere, geosphere, hydrosphere, and atmosphere.

    • The biosphere is the narrow zone which supports life.This realm contains all the living organisms found on earth.9.
    • Global warming is expected to result in A.
    • Increase in sea level B.
    • Change in crop pattern C.
    • Change in coastal line D.
    • All of these Answer Answer: Option D Explanation : Due to global warming, glaciers in polar regions are melting rapidly and consequently sea level is increasing.

    Rapid increase in sea level lead to inundation of coastal areas by sea water changing coastline. The overall climate world over has been affected by global warming leading to change in crop pattern.10. What is the cause of ‘Green house effect’? A. Nitrogen B.

    1. Carbon Dioxide C.
    2. Carbon Monoxide D.
    3. Nitrogen Dioxide Answer Answer: Option B Explanation : Carbon Dioxide is the cause of ‘Green house effect.
    4. As CO2 shows green house tendency i.e.
    5. It allows the solar light to reach earth but does not allow it to escape back into space & leads to global warming (Green house effect)through rise in temperature.11.

    Where is the secretariat of the Conference on Biological Diversity? A. London B. Italy C. Montreal D. Toronto Answer Answer: Option C Explanation : The secretariat of Conference on Biological Diversity (CBD) is in Montreal. It was established to support goals of Earth Summit which happened in Brazil in 1992.

    1. Its functions are organizing meetings, preparing reports, assisting member countries and work collectively with othee international organisations.12.
    2. Which one of the following ecosystems covers the largest area of the earth’s surface? A.
    3. Desert Ecosystem B.
    4. Grassland Ecosystem C.
    5. Mountain Ecosystem D.
    6. Marine Ecosystem Answer Answer: Option D Explanation : The water part of the earth occurs 75% of the total earth’s area.Rest part is the land area.

    So, the marine ecosystem occurs the largest ecosystem in our planet as it is also the largest part of our planet.13. The correct sequence in decreasing order of the albedo values of these ecosystem is::,1. Taiga,2. Tropical evergreen,3. Tropical deciduous,4.

    Tundra A.1 4 3 2 B.4 1 2 3 C.4 1 3 2 D.1 4 2 3 Answer Answer: Option C Explanation : The correct sequence in decreasing order of the albedo values of these ecosystem are Tundra, Taiga, Tropical deciduous and Tropical evergreen.14. Select the correct answer from the following:,1. Melting of polar ice caps and subsequently rise in the sea level is the most important effect of global warming.,2.

    The sea level is likely to rise by one meter by 2070 AD if the present level of global warming is not controlled.,3. All the coral islands in the world will be submerged.,4. By 2044 AD, Fiji is likely to be submerged and rise in the sea level by the same year will pose a grave danger to the Netherlands.A.1 2 3 and 4 B.4 only C.1 2 and 4 D.1 2 and 3 Answer Answer: Option A Explanation : All the answers are correct.

    Melting of polar ice caps and subsequently rise in the sea level is the most important effect of global warming. The sea level is likely to rise by one meter by 2070 AD if the present level of global warming is not controlled. All the coral islands in the world will be submerged. By 2044 AD, Fiji is likely to be submerged and rise in the sea level by the same year will pose a grave danger to the Netherlands.15.

    The Ozone hole over Antarctica was discovered in A.1975 B.1985 C.1978 D.1987 Answer Answer: Option B Explanation : The discovery of the annual depletion of ozone above the Antarctic was first announced in a paper by Joe Farman, Brian Gardiner and Jonathan Shanklin which appeared in Nature in May 1985.

    The major concerns about environment increased globally after this discovery.16. Which of the following has maximum bio-diversity? A. Desert B. Polar Region C. River D. Tropical Region Answer Answer: Option D Explanation : Earth’s most diverse and iconic biomes is the tropical rainforest. The tropical rainforest biome has four main characteristics: very high annual rainfall, high average temperatures, nutrient-poor soil, and high levels of biodiversity (species richness).17.

    The Biosphere is a region of earth which supports life. It includes- 1.Hydrosphere, 2.Lithosphere, 3.Stratosphere, 4.Troposphere A.1 and 3 B.12 and 4 C.1 and 4 D.23 and 4 Answer Answer: Option B Explanation : The Biosphere is a region of earth which supports life.

    • It includes Hydrosphere, Lithosphere and Troposphere.
    • Life on earth is found in seas, oceans (water);on land surface (crust) & in air.
    • These 3 combined together to form biosphere.18.
    • Of the solar energy coming into the Biosphere, what percentage of it is actually used in the photosynthesis? A.
    • Less than 1 B.

    Between 1% and 15% C. Between 15% and 2% D. More than 2% Answer Answer: Option D Explanation : More than 2% of the solar energy coming into the Biosphere is actually used in the photosynthesis. Most solar energy occurs at wavelengths unsuitable for photosynthesis.

    • Between 98 and 99 percent of solar energy reaching the Earth is reflected from leaves and other surfaces and absorbed by other molecules, which convert it to heat.
    • Thus, only 1 to 2 percent is available to be captured by plants.19.
    • Which of the following is least likely to be an effect of global warming? A.

    Increased frequency of hurricanes B. Loss of fertile delta region as for agriculture C. Decreased rate of photosynthesis in vegetation D. Shrinking of the polar ice regions Answer Answer: Option C Explanation : Decreased rate of photosynthesis in vegetation is least likely to be an effect of global warming.

    1. Carbon dioxide warms the Earth because it is a greenhouse gas in the atmosphere, but it also causes plants to provide less evaporative cooling.20.
    2. EL-Nino is A.
    3. Warm Ocean Current B.
    4. Sea Storm C.
    5. Tropical Disturbance D.
    6. Another name of Typhoon Answer Answer: Option A Explanation : EL-Nino is Warm Ocean Current.

    El Niño (Spanish name for the male child), initially referred to a weak, warm current appearing annually around Christmas time along the coast of Ecuador and Peru and lasting only a few weeks to a month or more.21. What is the biggest source of pollution in the world? A.

    Sewage and Garbage B. Automobile Laxity C. Herbicide and Insecticide D. Industrial Tributaries Answer Answer: Option A Explanation : Environmental pollution is currently the biggest challenge facing the word today. Due to increase in population worid wide the untreated sewage discharge in lakes & rivers has increased.

    Even the garbage has increased manifold on daily basis. This was assessed during World Water Week by United Nation Environment Programme.22. The method of soil conservation in which different crops are grown in alternate rows and are sown at different times to protect the soil from rain wash is called? A.

    Mulching B. Intercropping C. Rockdam D. Terrace farming Answer Answer: Option B Explanation : The method of soil conservation in which different crops are grown in alternate rows and are sown at different times to protect the soil from rain wash is called Intercropping. In inter cropping the agricultural field is utilised for growing two or more crops in a specific pattern.

    The benefits of it are growing more types of crops per unit agricultural land and full utilisation of nutrients available in field which otherwise can’t be utilise if single crop is grown.23. Which of the following environment supports the growth of Mangrove Swamp? A.

    Tidal flat B. Monsoon C. Equatorial D. Mixed Answer Answer: Option A Explanation : Tidal flat supports the growth of Mangrove Swamp. The combination of low tidal range and a climate which supports growth of vegatation tends to restrict the intertidal flats. A mangrove swamp is a distinct saline woodland or shrubland habitat formed by mangrove trees.

    You might be interested:  Who Established Home Association To Provide Education To The Widows?

    They are characterized by depositional coastal environments, where fine sediments collect in areas protected from high-energy wave action.24. The first protocol to ban the emissions of choloro fluorocarbons in the atmosphere was made in A. Montreal B. Osaka C.

    Geneva D. Florida Answer Answer: Option A Explanation : The first protocol to ban the emissions of chlorofluorocarbons in the atmosphere was made in Montreal. Montreal Protocol was 1st protocol to ban the production and use of Chloro Fluoro Carbon that is responsible for Ozone depletion. It was signed on 14-16 september, 1987 & become effective from 1st January 1989.25.

    The cause of reduction of forest coverage is A. Agriculture B. Manufacturing Industry C. Rising Population D. Toursim and Pilgrimage Answer Answer: Option C Explanation : With the rise in population, the needs and requirements of humans are rising and available land is shrinking.

    Hence, much of the brunt is faced by forests as human settlements are encroaching nearby forest areas.26. What is the benefit of rain water storage? A. Recharging ground water level B. Respite from floods C. Reduce the scarcity of water D. Protection from soilerosion Answer Answer: Option A Explanation : Recharging ground water level is the benefit of rain water storage.

    Rain water storage is also known as rain water harvesting. The water when stored in tanks dug in ground surface seeps through the pores and recharges ground water level.27. When was the World Wildlife Fund founded? A.1969 B.1992 C.1961 D.1965 Answer Answer: Option C Explanation : World Wildlife Fund was founded on 29 April 1961 and its first office was opened on 11 September.

    1. Its head quarter (HQ) is in Morges, Switzerland.28.
    2. Which of the following is an important Green house Gas? A.
    3. Carbon Dioxide B.
    4. Chlorofluorocarbon C.
    5. Carbon Monoxide D.
    6. Freon Answer Answer: Option A Explanation : Global warming is caused by the emission of greenhouse gases,72% of the totally emitted greenhouse gases is carbon dioxide (CO2), 18% Methane and 9% Nitrous oxide (NOx).

    Carbon dioxide emissions therefore are the most important cause of global warming. CO2 is inevitably created by burning fuels like e.g. oil, natural gas, diesel, organic-diesel, petrol, organic-petrol, ethanol. The emissions of CO2 have been dramatically increased within the last 50 years and are still increasing by almost 3% each year 29.

    Which of the following is a renewable source of energy? A. Atomic power B. Hydro electric power C. Thermal power D. Natural gas Answer Answer: Option B Explanation : Hydro electric power is a renewable source of energy. It is considered a renewable energy source because the water cycle is constantly renewed by the sun.30.

    Due to growing demand of which of the following product, tropical forest are being damaged the most A. Pork B. Sugar C. Meat of Goat D. Beef Answer Answer: Option D Explanation : Due to growing demand of which of the following product, tropical forest are being damaged the most Beef.

    International beef & trade industry is depleting tropical forest land for cattle ranching by incentivising tropical nations.31. The method of soil conservation in which rocks are piled up to slow down the flow of water which prevents gullies and further soil loss is called A. Mulching B. Contour barriers C.

    Rockdam D. Terrace Farming Answer Answer: Option C Explanation : Rock dam is a simple approach to prevent the flow of water and prevent undercutting and erosion along the river craned. eg. Manills River has split rock dam in North western slopes region of new South Wales, Australia.32.

    1. The World’s largest bio-fuel plant has been established with a production capacity of 100 million liters per year, is located in A. China B. India C. Brazil D.
    2. USA Answer Answer: Option C Explanation : The World’s largest bio-fuel plant has been established with a production capacity of 100 million liters per year, is located in Brazil.

    Brazil is commonly referred to as having the world’s first “sustainable biofuels economy,” which is a misnomer given that the country has never relied on ethanol to supply more than about 18% of its total energy requirements, though a 50% by volume peak was reached in the mid 1990s.

    As bio-diversity is pretty high in tropical Brazil, hence the raw material for bio-fuel is easily available.33. Rio Summit is associated with A. Convention on Biological Diversity B. Green house gases C. Ozone depletion D. Wet lands Answer Answer: Option A Explanation : Earth Summit also known as Rio summit held in Rio-de-Janeiro, Brazil in 1992.

    About 100 head of states became signatories to Convention on Biological Diversity in this conference.34. The method of soil conservation in the coastal and dry regions where rows of trees are planted to check the wind movement to protect soil cover is called A.

    • Mulching B.
    • Contour barriers C.
    • Rock dam D.
    • Shelter belts Answer Answer: Option D Explanation : Shelter belts are arrangement of trees in coastal, dry region to prevent soil erosion.
    • The roots of trees bind the soil and prevent the removal of top layer of soil from action of water or wind.35.
    • The radiant energy received by the Earth from the sun is A.

    Radiation B. Insolation C. Reflection D. Refraction Answer Answer: Option B Explanation : The energy received by the earth is known as incoming solar radiation which in short is termed as insolation. As the earth is a geoid resembling a sphere, the sun’s rays fall obliquely at the top of the atmosphere and the earth intercepts a very small portion of the sun’s energy.36.

    1. Which has the maximum rate of deforestation? A.
    2. Tropical Zone B.
    3. Desert Zone C.
    4. Temperate Zone D.
    5. Northern Forest Answer Answer: Option A Explanation : Maximum deforestation occurs in tropical zone mostly in Amazon rain forests due to animal (cattle) ranching equalling 14% of world’s total annual deforestation.

    A 1991 study shows 90 percent of deforested tropical regions becoming farms or ranchland, while only 10 percent is replanted for future timber harvests.37. Which of the following aquatic plant is effective in preventing the water-pollution caused by industrial waste? A.

    1. Water Hyacinth B.
    2. Elephant Grass C.
    3. Parthenium D.
    4. 2) and (3) Answer Answer: Option A Explanation : Aquatic plant Water Hyacinth is effective in preventing the water-pollution caused by industrial waste.
    5. Water hyacinth multiplies rapidly in polluted environments & easily scavenges some in organic & organic compounds from water.

    : MCQ Questions on World Environment and Ecology | World Environment and Ecology Objective Type Questions & Answers
    View complete answer

    What are the examples of physical environment?

    Introduction – The physical environment includes land, air, water, plants and animals, buildings and other infrastructure, and all of the natural resources that provide our basic needs and opportunities for social and economic development. A clean, healthy environment is important for people’s physical and emotional wellbeing.

    At a fundamental level, factors such as clean air and good quality drinking water are vital for people’s physical health. Other environmental factors such as noise pollution can cause both physical harm and psychological stress. The cleanliness and beauty of the environment is also important for people’s sense of wellbeing.

    For many people, access to an attractive physical environment contributes greatly to their contentedness with life. A healthy environment also provides recreational opportunities, allowing people to take part in activities they value. For New Zealanders, the ‘clean, green’ environment is also an integral part of national identity, and guardianship of the land and other aspects of the physical environment is seen as an important part of social wellbeing.53 This image is also vital for the health of New Zealand’s economy, as it is a key factor both in attracting tourists and underpinning the nation’s success as an exporter of primary products.
    View complete answer

    What are the five main components of environment?

    Components of Environment: FAQs – Q What are the 5 components of environment? Ans. The five fundamental elements of the environment are the lithosphere, or the rocks and soil, the atmosphere, or the air, the hydrosphere, or the water, and the biosphere, or the biological element of the environment.

    • Q What are the 3 component of environment? Ans.
    • Lithosphere, atmosphere, and hydrosphere make up the three parts of the environment.
    • Q What are the 4 types of environment? Ans.
    • The four fundamental elements of the environment are the atmosphere, or air, lithosphere, or rocks and soil, hydrosphere, or water, and the biological component of the environment, or biosphere.

    Q What are the 2 main components of our environment? Ans. The environment consists of two major components: Biological component and Physical component. Q What are different types of environment? Ans. There are two different types of environment: Geographical Environment and Man-made Environment.
    View complete answer

    What are the 5 components of environment?

    Components of Environment: FAQs – Q What are the 5 components of environment? Ans. The five fundamental elements of the environment are the lithosphere, or the rocks and soil, the atmosphere, or the air, the hydrosphere, or the water, and the biosphere, or the biological element of the environment.

    1. Q What are the 3 component of environment? Ans.
    2. Lithosphere, atmosphere, and hydrosphere make up the three parts of the environment.
    3. Q What are the 4 types of environment? Ans.
    4. The four fundamental elements of the environment are the atmosphere, or air, lithosphere, or rocks and soil, hydrosphere, or water, and the biological component of the environment, or biosphere.

    Q What are the 2 main components of our environment? Ans. The environment consists of two major components: Biological component and Physical component. Q What are different types of environment? Ans. There are two different types of environment: Geographical Environment and Man-made Environment.
    View complete answer